PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Background

1.1. This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1.2. This Privacy Policy (“PrivacyPolicy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of [www.purepuja.com] (“Website”) and the mobile application ‘[Pure Puja]’ (“App”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term Website and App shall be collectively referred to as “Platform”.

1.3. Spiritual Products Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at C-9, C-10, Yadavagiri Industrial Area, Yadavagiri, Mysore – 570020 (“SPPL” or “Company”).

1.4. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Customers/Users (as defined below) through the Platform including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

1.5. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You", “Your” or “Customer” shall mean any natural person who uses the Website for availing Services. The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean the Company, its employees, and authorised agents that perform any services on the Company’s behalf. All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the Terms of Use [www.purepuja.com/terms], published on the Website and the App.

1.6. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and the App, and Your continued use of the Website and the App, and/or the Services constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If You object to any changes, You may close Your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.

 

2. Services

2.1. [www.purepuja.com] and [Pure Puja] is an online Platform which allows the Users to: (i) purchase a range of prayer products, including but not limited to Pooja packs / puja kits such as the Deepawali Lakshmi Pooja Pack and Ganesh Chaturthi Pooja Pack, loose and grouped puja samagri and other such products; and(ii) avail religious and spiritual services such as Pooja vidhanas, astrology services, devotional songs and shlokas, purohit booking etc.,by connecting them with various vendors such as astrologers, priests, singers etc. (“Services”).

1. Type of information collected from the Customer

1.1. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

1.2. “Sensitive Personal Information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

(i) password;

(ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;

(iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition;

(iv) sexual orientation;

(v) medical records and history;

(vi) biometric information;

(vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

(viii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

2.2. We may require Customers to provide us with any or all of the following information: (i) Name of the Customer; (ii) Registered Account Information: User ID, Password; (iii) E-mail Address; (iv) Phone Number; (v) Credit/ Debit Card information; (vi) Any other such information as may be required at the time of registering on the the “Platform”.

3. How the collected information will be used

3.1. The Information collected by Us, shall be used in the manner described below:

(i) Customer name: Customer name shall be used to establish the identity of the Customer on the Platform, to customize the Services availed by the Customer through the Platform and to personalize all communications that are sent to the Customer by Us.

(ii) E-mail Address: Your E-mail address will be used to communicate:

(a) Welcome message and introduce You to the features and Services offered on the Platform;

(b) All Service related messages including but not limited to: (a) confirming Your order(s) made on the Platform; (b) confirmation of: (i) cancellation and refund requests; or (ii) return or exchange requests;

(c) Promotional messages regarding the Services offered by NRR from time to time; and

(d) Any other communication that We wish to send to You.

(iii) Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact You, for communicating any Service related messages.

(iv) Credit/ Debit Card information: This information shall be used to facilitate the Customers to make payments for the Services that is offered on the Platform.

(v) In order to improve the quality of Our Platform and/or the Services we may ask You to provide us with information regarding Your experiences on Our Platform. Customers have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. We may disclose certain financial information to third party payment gateway service providers or other such parties to process Your payments.

4.2. We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Platform, and improve the quality of the Services provided by Us.

4.3. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Platform.

5. Cookies

5.1. The Platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit the Platform, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our Services.

5.2. We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

5.3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the Customer quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of Your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.

5.4. The information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal Website development and maintenance.

6. Security Procedures

We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that We have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

7. Retention of Information

We retain any personal information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You avail Our Services, and for areasonable time thereafter.

8. Choice/Opt-Out

If a Customer wishes to opt- out of receiving any promotional or marketing-related communications from Us sent through third party applications, they may choose to do so. Further, if a Customer wishes to remove all their contact information from the Platform, they can do so by opting out of the Platform and closing all accounts with the Platform.

9. Grievances

If you have any grievances as to the usage of any of your personal information or any other privacy concerns, you can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided below:

Name: Ganesha K U

Phone No: +91-9880211422

E-mail Address: ganesh@nrrs.net

Postal Address: N.Ranga Rao & Sons, 1st Floor, 1553, NR House, Vanivilasa Road, Near Agrahara Circle, Mysuru, Karnataka - 570004

10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the applicable laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. Courts in Mysore, India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising out of, or in relation to, or under, the terms of this Privacy Policy.